Unit

Cancer and Genome: Bioinformatics, Biostatistics and Epidemiology of Complex Systems (U900)

To top
Unit
EMMANUEL BARILLOT
Cancer and Genome: Bioinformatics, Biostatistics and Epidemiology of Complex Systems (U900)

Our Unit studies several aspects of cancer pathology and treatments, focusing on the underlying molecular and cellular mechanisms: initiation (estimation of cancer risks, including genetic and non-genetic factors, optimisation of patient follow-up strategies)

Key figures
80
publications in 2020
24
PhD Students in 2020
4
chairs at Institut PRAIRIE
Key publications
  • A case-only study to identify genetic modifiers of breast cancer risk for BRCA1/BRCA2 mutation carriers
    Nature Communications
    Juliette Coignard, Michael Lush, Jonathan Beesley, Tracy A. O’Mara, Joe Dennis, Jonathan P. Tyrer, Daniel R. Barnes, Lesley McGuffog, Goska Leslie, Manjeet K. Bolla, Muriel A. Adank, Simona Agata, Thomas Ahearn, Kristiina Aittomäki, Irene L. Andrulis, Hoda Anton-Culver, Volker Arndt, Norbert Arnold, Kristan J. Aronson, Banu K. Arun, Annelie Augustinsson, Jacopo Azzollini, Daniel Barrowdale, Caroline Baynes, Heiko Becher, Marina Bermisheva, Leslie Bernstein, Katarzyna Białkowska, Carl Blomqvist, Stig E. Bojesen, Bernardo Bonanni, Ake Borg, Hiltrud Brauch, Hermann Brenner, Barbara Burwinkel, Saundra S. Buys, Trinidad Caldés, Maria A. Caligo, Daniele Campa, Brian D. Carter, Jose E. Castelao, Jenny Chang-Claude, Stephen J. Chanock, Wendy K. Chung, Kathleen B. M. Claes, Christine L. Clarke, Ophélie Bertrand, Sandrine Caputo, Anaïs Dupré, Marine Le Mentec, Muriel Belotti, Anne-Marie Birot, Bruno Buecher, Emmanuelle Fourme, Marion Gauthier-Villars, Lisa Golmard, Claude Houdayer, Virginie Moncoutier, Antoine de Pauw, Claire Saule, Olga Sinilnikova, Sylvie Mazoyer, Francesca Damiola, Laure Barjhoux, Carole Verny-Pierre, Mélanie Léone, Nadia Boutry-Kryza, Alain Calender, Sophie Giraud, Olivier Caron, Marine Guillaud-Bataille, Brigitte Bressac-de-Paillerets, Yves- Jean Bignon, Nancy Uhrhammer, Christine Lasset, Valérie Bonadona, Pascaline Berthet, Dominique Vaur, Laurent Castera, Tetsuro Noguchi, Cornel Popovici, Hagay Sobol, Violaine Bourdon, Tetsuro Noguchi, Audrey Remenieras, Catherine Noguès, Isabelle Coupier, Pascal Pujol, Aurélie Dumont, Françoise Révillion, Claude Adenis, Danièle Muller, Emmanuelle Barouk-Simonet, Françoise Bonnet, Virginie Bubien, Nicolas Sevenet, Michel Longy, Christine Toulas, Rosine Guimbaud, Laurence Gladieff, Viviane Feillel, Dominique Leroux, Hélène Dreyfus, Christine Rebischung, Magalie Peysselon, Fanny Coron, Laurence Faivre, Amandine Baurand, Caroline Jacquot, Geoffrey Bertolone, Sarab Lizard, Fabienne Prieur, Marine Lebrun, Caroline Kientz, Sandra Fert Ferrer, Véronique Mari, Laurence Vénat-Bouvet, Capucine Delnatte, Stéphane Bézieau, Isabelle Mortemousque, Florence Coulet, Chrystelle Colas, Florent Soubrier, Mathilde Warcoin, Johanna Sokolowska, Myriam Bronner, Marie-Agnès Collonge-Rame, Alexandre Damette, Paul Gesta, Hakima Lallaoui, Jean Chiesa, Denise Molina-Gomes, Olivier Ingster, Helen Gregory, Zosia Miedzybrodzka, Patrick J. Morrison, Kai-ren Ong, Alan Donaldson, Mark T. Rogers, M. John Kennedy, Mary E. Porteous, Carole Brewer, Rosemarie Davidson, Louise Izatt, Angela Brady, Julian Barwell, Julian Adlard, Claire Foo, Fiona Lalloo, Lucy E. Side, Jacqueline Eason, Alex Henderson, Lisa Walker, Rosalind A. Eeles, Jackie Cook, Katie Snape, Diana Eccles, Alex Murray, Emma McCann, J. Margriet Collée, Don M. Conroy, Kamila Czene, Mary B. Daly, Peter Devilee, Orland Diez, Yuan Chun Ding, Susan M. Domchek, Thilo Dörk, Isabel dos-Santos-Silva, Alison M. Dunning, Miriam Dwek, Diana M. Eccles, A. Heather Eliassen, Christoph Engel, Mikael Eriksson, D. Gareth Evans, Peter A. Fasching, Henrik Flyger, Florentia Fostira, Eitan Friedman, Lin Fritschi, Debra Frost, Manuela Gago-Dominguez, Susan M. Gapstur, Judy Garber, Vanesa Garcia-Barberan, Montserrat García-Closas, José A. García-Sáenz, Mia M. Gaudet, Simon A. Gayther, Andrea Gehrig, Vassilios Georgoulias, Graham G. Giles, Andrew K. Godwin, Mark S. Goldberg, David E. Goldgar, Anna González-Neira, Mark H. Greene, Pascal Guénel, Lothar Haeberle, Eric Hahnen, Christopher A. Haiman, Niclas Håkansson, Per Hall, Ute Hamann, Patricia A. Harrington, Steven N. Hart, Wei He, Frans B. L. Hogervorst, Antoinette Hollestelle, John L. Hopper, Darling J. Horcasitas, Peter J. Hulick, David J. Hunter, Evgeny N. Imyanitov, Stephen Fox, Ian Campbell, Amanda Spurdle, Penny Webb, Anna de Fazio, Margaret Tassell, Judy Kirk, Geoff Lindeman, Melanie Price, Melissa Southey, Roger Milne, Sid Deb, David Bowtell, Annemieke H. van der Hout, Ans M. W. van den Ouweland, Arjen R. Mensenkamp, Carolien H. M. van Deurzen, Carolien M. Kets, Caroline Seynaeve, Christi J. van Asperen, Cora M. Aalfs, Encarna B. Gómez Garcia, Flora E. van Leeuwen, G. H. de Bock, Hanne E. J. Meijers-Heijboer, Inge M. Obdeijn, J. Margriet Collée, J. J. P. Gille, Jan C. Oosterwijk, Juul T. Wijnen, Lizet E. van der Kolk, Maartje J. Hooning, Margreet G. E. M. Ausems, Marian J. E. Mourits, Marinus J. Blok, Matti A. Rookus, Muriel A. Adank, Rob B. van der Luijt, T. C. T. E. F. van Cronenburg, Carmen C. van der Pol, Nicola S. Russell, Sabine Siesling, Lucy Overbeek, R. Wijnands, Judith L. de Lange, Christine Clarke, Dinny Graham, Mythily Sachchithananthan, Deborah Marsh, Rodney Scott, Robert Baxter, Desmond Yip, Jane Carpenter, Alison Davis, Nirmala Pathmanathan, Peter Simpson, Agnes Jager, Anna Jakubowska, Paul A. James, Uffe Birk Jensen, Esther M. John, Michael E. Jones, Rudolf Kaaks, Pooja Middha Kapoor, Beth Y. Karlan, Renske Keeman, Elza Khusnutdinova, Johanna I. Kiiski, Yon-Dschun Ko, Veli-Matti Kosma, Peter Kraft, Allison W. Kurian, Yael Laitman, Diether Lambrechts, Loic Le Marchand, Jenny Lester, Fabienne Lesueur, Tricia Lindstrom, Adria Lopez-Fernández, Jennifer T. Loud, Craig Luccarini, Arto Mannermaa, Siranoush Manoukian, Sara Margolin, John W. M. Martens, Noura Mebirouk, Alfons Meindl, Austin Miller, Roger L. Milne, Marco Montagna, Katherine L. Nathanson, Susan L. Neuhausen, Heli Nevanlinna, Finn C. Nielsen, Katie M. O’Brien, Olufunmilayo I. Olopade, Janet E. Olson, Håkan Olsson, Ana Osorio, Laura Ottini, Tjoung-Won Park-Simon, Michael T. Parsons, Inge Sokilde Pedersen, Beth Peshkin, Paolo Peterlongo, Julian Peto, Paul D. P. Pharoah, Kelly-Anne Phillips, Eric C. Polley, Bruce Poppe, Nadege Presneau, Miquel Angel Pujana, Kevin Punie, Paolo Radice, Johanna Rantala, Muhammad U. Rashid, Gad Rennert, Hedy S. Rennert, Mark Robson, Atocha Romero, Maria Rossing, Emmanouil Saloustros, Dale P. Sandler, Regina Santella, Maren T. Scheuner, Marjanka K. Schmidt, Gunnar Schmidt, Christopher Scott, Priyanka Sharma, Penny Soucy, Melissa C. Southey, John J. Spinelli, Zoe Steinsnyder, Jennifer Stone, Dominique Stoppa-Lyonnet, Anthony Swerdlow, Rulla M. Tamimi, William J. Tapper, Jack A. Taylor, Mary Beth Terry, Alex Teulé, Darcy L. Thull, Marc Tischkowitz, Amanda E. Toland, Diana Torres, Alison H. Trainer, Thérèse Truong, Nadine Tung, Celine M. Vachon, Ana Vega, Joseph Vijai, Qin Wang, Barbara Wappenschmidt, Clarice R. Weinberg, Jeffrey N. Weitzel, Camilla Wendt, Alicja Wolk, Siddhartha Yadav, Xiaohong R. Yang, Drakoulis Yannoukakos, Wei Zheng, Argyrios Ziogas, Kristin K. Zorn, Sue K. Park, Mads Thomassen, Kenneth Offit, Rita K. Schmutzler, Fergus J. Couch, Jacques Simard, Georgia Chenevix-Trench, Douglas F. Easton, Nadine Andrieu, Antonis C. Antoniou, , , , ,
  • Oral contraceptive use and ovarian cancer risk for BRCA1/2 mutation carriers: an international cohort study
    American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology
    Lieske H. Schrijver, Antonis C. Antoniou, Håkan Olsson, Thea M. Mooij, Marie-José Roos-Blom, Leyla Azarang, Julian Adlard, Munaza Ahmed, Daniel Barrowdale, Rosemarie Davidson, Alan Donaldson, Ros Eeles, D. Gareth Evans, Debra Frost, Alex Henderson, Louise Izatt, Kai-Ren Ong, Valérie Bonadona, Isabelle Coupier, Laurence Faivre, Jean-Pierre Fricker, Paul Gesta, Klaartje van Engelen, Agnes Jager, Fred H. Menko, Marian J.E. Mourits, Christian F. Singer, Yen Y. Tan, Lenka Foretova, Marie Navratilova, Rita K. Schmutzler, Carolina Ellberg, Anne-Marie Gerdes, Trinidad Caldes, Jacques Simard, Edith Olah, Anna Jakubowska, Johanna Rantala, Ana Osorio, John L. Hopper, Kelly-Anne Phillips, Roger L. Milne, Mary Beth Terry, Catherine Noguès, Christoph Engel, Karin Kast, David E. Goldgar, Flora E. van Leeuwen, Douglas F. Easton, Nadine Andrieu, Matti A. Rookus, Catherine Noguès, Lilian Laborde, Pauline Pontois, Emanuelle Breysse, Margot Berline, Dominique Stoppa-Lyonnet, Marion Gauthier-Villars, Bruno Buecher, Chrystelle Colas, Olivier Caron, Catherine Noguès, Emmanuelle Mouret-Fourme, Claire Saule, Chrystelle Colas, Jean-Pierre Fricker, Christine Lasset, Valérie Bonadona, Sophie Dussard, Pascaline Berthet, Laurence Faivre, Elisabeth Luporsi, Véronique Mari, Laurence Gladieff, Paul Gesta, Stéphanie Chieze-Valéro, Jessica Moretta, Hagay Sobol, François Eisinger, Cornel Popovici, Michel Longy, Louise Grivelli, Chrystelle Colas, Florent Soubrier, Patrick Benusiglio, Isabelle Coupier, Pascal Pujol, Carole Corsini, Marie-Emmanuelle Morin-Meschin, Alain Lortholary, Claude Adenis, Audrey Maillez, Tan Dat Nguyen, Capucine Delnatte, Caroline Abadie, Julie Tinat, Isabelle Tennevet, Christine Maugard, Yves-Jean Bignon, Mathilde Gay Bellile, Clotilde Penet, Hélène Dreyfus, Odile Cohen-Haguenauer, Brigitte Gilbert, Laurence Venat-Bouvet, Dominique Leroux, Clémentine Legrand, Hélène Dreyfus, Hélène Zattara-Cannoni, Valérie Layet, Elodie Lacaze, Sandra Fert-Ferrer, Odile Bera, Brigitte Gilbert-Dussardier, David Tougeron, Hakima Lallaoui, Julie Tinat, M.A. Rookus, F.B.L. Hogervorst, F.E. van Leeuwen, M.A. Adank, M.K. Schmidt, D.J. Jenner, J.M. Collée, A.M.W. van den Ouweland, M.J. Hooning, I.A. Boere, C.J. van Asperen, P. Devilee, R.B. van der Luijt, T.C.T.E.F. van Cronenburg, M.R. Wevers, A.R. Mensenkamp, M.G.E.M. Ausems, M.J. Koudijs, I. van de Beek, K. van Engelen, J.J.P. Gille, E.B. Gómez García, M.J. Blok, M. de Boer, L.P.V. Berger, A.H. van der Hout, M.J.E. Mourits, G.H. de Bock, S. Siesling, J. Verloop, E.C. van den Broek
  • Multiethnic genome‐wide association study of differentiated thyroid cancer in the EPITHYR consortium
    International Journal of Cancer
    Thérèse Truong, Fabienne Lesueur, Pierre‐Emmanuel Sugier, Julie Guibon, Constance Xhaard, Mojgan Karimi, Om Kulkarni, Elise A. Lucotte, Delphine Bacq‐Daian, Anne Boland‐Auge, Claire Mulot, Pierre Laurent‐Puig, Claire Schvartz, Anne‐Valérie Guizard, Yan Ren, Elisabeth Adjadj, Frédérique Rachédi, Francoise Borson‐Chazot, Rosa Maria Ortiz, Juan J. Lence‐Anta, Celia María Pereda, Daniel F. Comiskey, Huiling He, Sandya Liyanarachchi, Albert Chapelle, Rossella Elisei, Federica Gemignani, Hauke Thomsen, Asta Forsti, Anthony F. Herzig, Anne‐Louise Leutenegger, Carole Rubino, Evgenia Ostroumova, Ausrele Kesminiene, Marie‐Christine Boutron‐Ruault, Jean‐François Deleuze, Pascal Guénel, Florent Vathaire
  • Gene‐ and pathway‐level analyses of iCOGS variants highlight novel signaling pathways underlying familial breast cancer susceptibility
    International Journal of Cancer
    Christine Lonjou, Séverine Eon‐Marchais, Thérèse Truong, Marie‐Gabrielle Dondon, Mojgan Karimi, Yue Jiao, Francesca Damiola, Laure Barjhoux, Dorothée Le Gal, Juana Beauvallet, Noura Mebirouk, Eve Cavaciuti, Jean Chiesa, Anne Floquet, Séverine Audebert‐Bellanger, Sophie Giraud, Thierry Frebourg, Jean‐Marc Limacher, Laurence Gladieff, Isabelle Mortemousque, Hélène Dreyfus, Sophie Lejeune‐Dumoulin, Christine Lasset, Laurence Venat‐Bouvet, Yves‐Jean Bignon, Pascal Pujol, Christine M. Maugard, Elisabeth Luporsi, Valérie Bonadona, Catherine Noguès, Pascaline Berthet, Capucine Delnatte, Paul Gesta, Alain Lortholary, Laurence Faivre, Bruno Buecher, Olivier Caron, Marion Gauthier‐Villars, Isabelle Coupier, Sylvie Mazoyer, Luis‐Cristobal Monraz, Maria Kondratova, Inna Kuperstein, Pascal Guénel, Emmanuel Barillot, Dominique Stoppa‐Lyonnet, Nadine Andrieu, Fabienne Lesueur
  • Common gene variants within 3′‐untranslated regions as modulators of multiple myeloma risk and survival
    International Journal of Cancer
    Ombretta Melaiu, Angelica Macauda, Juan Sainz, Diego Calvetti, Maria Sole Facioni, Giuseppe Maccari, Rob Horst, Mihai G. Netea, Yang Li, Norbert Grząśko, Victor Moreno, Artur Jurczyszyn, Andrés Jerez, Marzena Watek, Judit Varkonyi, Ramon Garcia‐Sanz, Marcin Kruszewski, Marek Dudziński, Katalin Kadar, Svend Erik Hove Jacobsen, Grzegorz Mazur, Vibeke Andersen, Malwina Rybicka, Daria Zawirska, Malgorzata Raźny, Jan Maciej Zaucha, Olga Ostrovsky, Elzbieta Iskierka‐Jazdzewska, Rui Manuel Reis, Anna Stępień, Katia Beider, Arnon Nagler, Agnieszka Druzd‐Sitek, Herlander Marques, Joaquin Martìnez‐Lopez, Fabienne Lesueur, Hervé Avet‐Loiseau, Annette Juul Vangsted, Malgorzata Krawczyk‐Kulis, Aleksandra Butrym, Krzysztof Jamroziak, Charles Dumontet, Ulla Vogel, Marcin Rymko, Matteo Pelosini, Edyta Subocz, Gergely Szombath, Maria Eugenia Sarasquete, Roberto Silvestri, Federica Morani, Stefano Landi, Daniele Campa, Federico Canzian, Federica Gemignani
All publications
News
No news.
All news
Job offers
  • Chercheur Post-doctorant (H/F) « Computational Biology/Cancer Genomics »
    L'Institut Curie est un acteur majeur de la recherche et de la lutte contre le cancer. Il est constitué d'un hôpital et d'un Centre de Recherche de plus de 1000 collaborateurs avec une forte représentativité internationale.
    L’objectif du Centre de Recherche de l’institut Curie est de développer la recherche fondamentale et d’utiliser les connaissances produites pour améliorer le diagnostic, le pronostic, la thérapeutique des cancers dans le cadre du continuum entre la recherche fondamentale et l’innovation au service du malade.
All job offers